Iowa dominates the opening salute to the soldier

The University of Iowa sent 11 wrestlers to the finals and won eight titles, most notably Spencer Lee’s pin on Drake Ayala at £125. Full results are available here.

Finals results

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) won 4-0 by falling 3-1 over Drake Ayala (Iowa) (Fall 1:24).

133: Colan Shriver (Iowa) won a 4-0 decision over Angelo Rainey (Columbia) 7-6 (4-2 Dec).

141: Real Woods (Iowa) wins 4-0 by falling 9-5 Julian Sanchez (Army West Point) (Fall 2:43).

149: Max Morin (Iowa) won a 5-0 decision over Caleb Rathgen (Iowa) 3-1 (Dec 4-7).

157: Jacob Wright (Wyoming) won a 10-0 decision over Kyle Swensen (South Dakota State) 8-5 (Dec 3-4).

165: Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) won a 4-0 decision over Jack Thompson (South Dakota State) 12-4 (Dec 5-10).

174: Benjamin Paciuk (Army, West Point) 13-3 won a medical over Lennox Wollack (Columbia) 9-5 (M. For.)

184: Abe Lion (Iowa) goes 4-0 in an upset-1 win over Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) 8-4 (SV-1 6-4).

197: Jacob Warner (Iowa) 4-0 won a big decision over Colby Franklin (Iowa) 3-1 (10-2).

285: Tony Casiopi (Iowa) 4-0 beat Ryan Katka (Navy) 3-1 (Fall 2:11).

Semi-final results

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) won 3-0 by big decision over Gore Folk (Wyoming) 10-6 (Medie 15-5)
Drake Ayala (Iowa) 3-0 won decision over Ethan Bergink (Army West Point) 15-3 (Dec 5-2).

133
Colan Shriver (Iowa) won a 3-0 decision over Ryan Franco (Army West Point) 9-6 (Dec 2-8).
Angelo Rainey (Columbia) won 7-5 by decision over Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 6-4 (Dec 3-10).

141
Real Woods (Iowa) 3-0 won a big decision over Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) 8-5 (12-1).
Julian Sanchez (West Point Army) won 9-4 by decision over Matt Casimir (Colombia) 9-5 (Dec 6-4).

See also  Hunter Green of the Cincinnati Reds sets a speed record in a loss to the Los Angeles Dodgers

149
Max Morin (Iowa) won a 4-0 decision over Joel Jesuruga (Iowa) 2-2 (Dec 3-8).
Caleb Rathgen (Iowa) won 3-0 decision over Anthony Echmendia (disconnected) 3-1 (Dec 4-3).

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) won a 9-0 decision over Nathan Lucchese (West Point Army) 11-7 (Dec 8-3).
Kyle Swensen (South Dakota State) 8-4 defeated RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) 6-4 (Dec 7-2).

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) won a 3-0 decision over Cole Moody (Wyoming) 10-6 (Dec 6-9).
Jack Thompson (South Dakota State) won 12-3 by decision over Dalton Harkins (West Point Army) 10-6 (Dec 2-3).

174
Lennox Woolack (CO) won 9-4 by falling 9-3 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) (Fall 4:24).
Benjamin Paciuk (Army, West Point) 12-3 won by medical over Brennan Swafford (Iowa) 2-2 (M. For.)

184
Abby Asaad (Iowa) won a 3-0 decision over Roman Rogotzky (South Dakota State) 6-7 (Dec. 6-9).
Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) won an 8-3 decision over Quinn Short (Wyoming) 13-4 (Dec 6-9).

197
Jacob Warner (Iowa) won a 3-0 decision over Wyatt Volker (Northern Iowa) 13-1 (Dec 4-1).
Colby Franklin (Iowa) 3-0 won decision over Zach Glazier (Iowa) 2-1 (Dec 3-4).

285
Tony Cassiopi (Iowa) won 3-0 with a loss over Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) 8-6 (Fall 2:17).
Ryan Katka (Navy) won a 3-0 decision over Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) 2-1 (Dec 6-1).

Quarterfinal results

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) won 2-0 on a Tech victory over Charlie Farmer (Army West Point) 8-3 (TF-1.5 4:28 (19-1))
Gore Folk (Wyoming) 9-5 beat Nick Babin (Columbia) 7-6 (6-1 Dec).
Ethan Bergink (Army West Point) 15-1 beat Blair Orr (The Citadel) 5-4 (Dec 2-0).
Drake Ayala (Iowa) won 2-0 on a Tech victory over Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 1-1 (TF-1.5 6:06 (23-8))

133
Colan Shriver (Iowa) won a 2-0 decision over Rich Trainor (Army West Point) 10-8 (Dec 4-8).
Ryan Franco (Army West Point) won a 9-4 decision over George Rosas (The Citadel) 8-6 (Dec 6-2).
Angelo Rene (Colombia) 6-5 won by fall over Brighton Killery (The Citadel) 8-6 (Fall 3:53).
Brendan Ferretti (Navy) won a 5-3 decision over Jess Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 6-9).

See also  Option Brave Ian Anderson - MLB Trade Rumors

141
Real Woods (Iowa) 2-0 TECH beat Conor Thorpe (Northern Iowa) 7-5 (TF-1.5 3:25 (17-1))
Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) won 7-4 by decision over Tyler Morris (West Point Army) 7-3 (4-0 Dec).
Julian Sanchez (West Point Army) won an 8-4 decision over Drew Bennett (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 2-3).
Matt Casimir (CO) 8-4 won decision over Darren Green (Wyoming) 10-3 (4-0 Dec).

149
Max Morin (Iowa) 3-0 win over Alec Martin (South Dakota State) 7-6 (TF-1.5 5:19 (20-4))
Joel Jesoruga (Iowa) 2-0 won decision over Danny Vongaro (Columbia) 8-6 (Dec 1-3).
Caleb Rathgen (Iowa) won 2-0 decision over Chase Zollman (Wyoming) 9-5 (4-0 Dec).
Anthony Chmendia (offline) 2-0 by decision over Will Guida (North Carolina) 8-5 (Dec 10-11).

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) won an 8-0 decision over Andrew Jarre (Columbia) 4-7 (3-0 Dec).
Nathan Lukes (Army West Point) won 11-5 by decision over Evan Yant (Northern Iowa) 6-5 (Dec 9-5).
Cal Swensen (South Dakota State) 7-4 defeated Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming) 13-3 (11-2).
RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) won, 6-2, by decision over Tanner Craig (Army of West Point) 6-4 (Dec 3-2).

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) won 2-0 by falling over Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 1-1 (Fall 0:30)
Cole Moody (Wyoming) 10-5 beat Christian Minto (Northern Iowa) 4-3 (Dec 5-6).
Jack Thompson (South Dakota State) won 11-3 by decision over Drake Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 9-12).
Dalton Harkins (Army of West Point) won 10-5 by big decision over Carson Martinson (Iowa) 0-1 (10-1 Midi).

174
Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) won 9-2 by decision over John Hoover (VMI) 7-6 (4-0 Dec)
Lennox Wallack (CO) won 8-4 via super decision over Kid Tinold (North Carolina) 7-6 (MD 15-7).
Brennan Swafford (Iowa) 2-0 beat Nick Fine (Columbia) 5-1 (Dec 6-9).
Benjamin Paciuk (Army, West Point) 11-3 won by big decision over Benji Hubert (The Citadel) 11-5 (MD 12-4).

See also  Tucker Carlson calls Ron Rivera a "fascist moron" for fining Jack Del Rio over Jan. 6 comments

184
Abi-Assad (Iowa) won 2-0 by falling over Mika DiCarlo (The Citadel) 4-8 (Fall 1:29)
Roman Rogotzky (South Dakota State) went 6-6 in an upset-1 win over Arrow Odolrazak (Army West Point) 10-6 (SV-1 9-7).
Bennett Berg (South Dakota State) won 7-3 via superdecision over Isaac Dolph (VMI) 3-7 (MD 21-8).
Quinn Short (Wyoming) won, 13-3, with a 1-1 decision over Mickey Griffith (Iowa) (Dec 3-4).

197
Jacob Warner (Iowa) won 2-0 on Tech over Adam Ahrendsen (Northern Iowa) 6-7 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2))
Wyatt Volcker (Northern Iowa) 13-0 won by decision over Tyler Musso (VMI) 12-5 (Dec 13-8).
Colby Franklin (Iowa) goes 2-0 in an upset win-1 over Nick Caspur (South Dakota State) 6-2 (SV-1 6-4)
Zach Glazier (Iowa) 2-0 defeated Jake Lucas (Navy) 10-7 (Dec 6-3).

285
Tony Casiopi (Iowa) won 2-0 beating Brooks Imby (Wisconsin) 2-1 (Fall 1:12).
Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) 8-5 beat Kady Carlson (Army West Point) 7-8 (Dec 4-2).
Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) went 2-0 in an upset win-1 over Austin Kohlhofer (Army West Point) 7-2 (SV-1 3-1)
Ryan Katka (Navy) goes 2-0 in an upset win-1 over Jonathan Cheser (The Citadel) 9-9 (SV-1 6-4)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.